Has anyone noticed variations in the airspace layouts in AirMap's mobile app vs the desktop?
Example: I went on my desktop to scout a new location this morning, and it looked like i had miles of open space between two sections of airspace. I then went to double check on my phone, and the open space was basically non-existent. See below.
Not a huge ordeal, just glad I checked first before driving to the site.
For those not familiar with the Houston area, according to the desktop map, IAH airspace barely crosses I45, however, the mobile app has it going way beyond I45. Measuring out IAH airspace in Google Earth makes me think the mobile app is closer to correct.
Example: I went on my desktop to scout a new location this morning, and it looked like i had miles of open space between two sections of airspace. I then went to double check on my phone, and the open space was basically non-existent. See below.
Not a huge ordeal, just glad I checked first before driving to the site.
For those not familiar with the Houston area, according to the desktop map, IAH airspace barely crosses I45, however, the mobile app has it going way beyond I45. Measuring out IAH airspace in Google Earth makes me think the mobile app is closer to correct.